Jump to content
Hash, Inc. Forums

fae_alba

*A:M User*
  • Posts

    1,068
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14

Everything posted by fae_alba

  1. I use a:m almost exclusively for 3d printing. Granted I do not print mechanical pieces out of am. My models are all organic and honestly I find a;m much better than other tools for that purpose. Now 3d printer objects from a:m comes with challenges, but it is what I use. The only part of my workflow that I don't use am for is breaking the model up into pieces in order for it to fit on my printer. I've never been able to do that in a:m reliably, so I do it after exporting in another slicing tool.
  2. If the amount of space between the walls is less than the nozzle, then you will wind up with a very weak print. You would need to adjust the model in those areas. Also, investigate increase the fill percentage. In a small print theres no shame in 100% fill.
  3. You do need to build volume or space in the outer walls of your model. So if say you want to use am to make a hollow ball, you need to model two spheres and stitch them together to form one sphere with an inner and outer wall.
  4. I suppose, but there have been times where in the STL model during slicing I see weird dimples that aren't there in am. I normally just accept them, and putty fill them after printing.
  5. That's an interesting point. I've seen such issues in cura when slicing STL files from am. Never made the connection to the STL file itself...makes me want to try an obj file now!
  6. Why export to obj ? Why not export to STL then slice the model to get it in gcode. I have found that the measurement system in hash is off by an order of 100 percent, so when slicing you may need to increase the size of the model. Another thing to watch out for is positioning of that model on the print bed. There are going to be a whole lot of supports, and if the model is delicate it will be next to impossible to clean it up.
  7. I wish I had more time to get out to this forum, but lately work has had me flat out. So I'm late to the party. But yes, Robert does a bunch or work to keep us all living the a:m dream, and I for one while not expressing that enough, appreciates his efforts.
  8. I see him...doing exactly what cats do... Sitting and watching us humans do strange things for their amusement.
  9. you know my daughter keeps wanting to get into screen writing and asking for "how to's". I keep telling her to just write..write the story get it on paper, tell it feel it. When the characters are doing the talking then you have the story. Then and only then should you format it into script form.
  10. First off, Roger has already risen to the challenge of getting these to me, but I'm happy to give pointers on modeling to 3D printing in general. The first thing to know is that A:M's measurements are off by a factor of 100% when it comes to slicers. Not a big deal since you don't loose too much detail when scaling up. The biggest pit fall is patches facing in not out. That creates gaps in the model. Also, if your model is meant to be hollow, then you have to model in inner and outer wall and make sure all splines are closed off. I've run into weird prints with 5 point patches as well. You don't see any issue in A:M but once sliced and printed it can me pretty noticable.
  11. Roger, the final print wouldn't be more 4 inches. Not looking to go too crazy on it.
  12. as the saying goes, can't stand the heat get out of the kitchen. This is the life of a consultant, it does have its perks, and the pay is better than if I was simply working in a cubicle somewhere. Which does give some extra cash for , you know, someone making a rocky and bullwinkle model (hint hint)!
  13. I'm totally exhausted, but have at least another month of this B.S. Sad thing is the company I work for is getting bought out by a silicon valley company. No idea what the next few months will look like. And, to add insult to injury, anything I work over 40 hours doesn't come to me, it get zero. And, I have lost all of my vacation time for the second year running. Sort of makes me wonder why I bother.
  14. as far as A:M is concerned I haven't been able to work on anything. As far as work, I have been on a project building a health information exchange application in amazon cloud for a client company in the mid-west. It's been an all-out effort since mid-july with a go-live of next week. 120 hours a week, 7 days a week, no time off for good behavior. I'm ready for a break!
  15. Well it is good to be back. Been way way too long, but work has had me flat out since July and will continue to do so thru the end of the year. I hadn't done anything with Papa Bear, contests (who won the Prehistoric one anyways?) or 3d printing. Now, I have a request. I have a good friend who really is into Rocky and Bullwinkle, and has requested a 3d print of the two of them. I don't have nearly enough time to model them, print and finish them before the final years holiday, so I'm wondering if anyone has a model or two kicking around? If not, does anyone have the bandwidth to do some modeling for me? I am willing to pay for the work, nothing is free in this world, so that's no worry. But the model should be 3d printable, and if at all possible minimally rigged just soo I can pose it for printing. If anyone has an existing model let me know. If you think you model a good one pm me and we will see if we can come to an agreement on price.
  16. Or mine..same deal. Mice, nob and tube. I spend more on pest control than I do electricity!
  17. Learn something new every day! I can't even remember how many hints I have forgotten that I could put in that dialogue. Makes me want to get back to animating just so I can use it!
  18. here's the same model with a tube stitched in. The remaining open faces simply refuse to accept a five point patch.test.mdl
  19. In using A:M to create 3D models I've run into persistent challenges when trying to create a hole thru a solid body. For instance, for my seagull I need to model a servo mount with mechanical mount points for the servo. I want to model in screw holes so I'm not stuck with drilling and tapping after a print is done. Normally I would model a cylinder and stitch that into the model, but that always comes with messy splining, or a bunch of 5 point patches half of which can't be closed. So, I thought what about a boolean cutter? Could I use that to place a hole where I need it, then will the stl exporter see it and generate the proper code. So I tried, and and while the boolean works in A:M, sadly the stl exporter doesn't understand what to do with it. So my quandry now is this. What is the best way to stitch in a tube without messy patches? test.mdl
  20. Cura hates internal patches as well as normals facing the wrong way. I've also waged war with five point patches misbehaving when exported to STL. One thing you can try is to repair the mesh in an app like netfab. It can do wonders with STL files from questionable splining ( like mine). I've had to go the hard way and click on the internal spline, break it and delete. One at a time, over and over.
  21. A retired super hero gone to pasture, a la the Incredibles. Very cool.
  22. Absolutely effing fantastic!
  23. "I have tiny arms and a big head, I don't think this plan was well thought out!" Merry Christmas to all, and to all I'll see you at work tomorrow.....
  24. I will have to try that out....just as soon as I finish my Nemo seagull...my room spanning monkeys in a Barrell...and...and..and
×
×
  • Create New...